8th Symposium Programme


Tuesday 16th October 2018

08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:30
Welcome and Introduction – Steve Allin director IHBA, and Wolf Jordan of Jordan & Co.
09:30 – 10.00 
Solar Decathlon Africa 2019. Hemp clay-geopolymer concrete, innovative approaches for Mediterranean and semiarid climate conditions. – Monika Brümmer, Cannabric (Spain)
10.00 – 10.30 Hempcrete in arid environments – Jacob Florentin, Ben-Gurion University, Negev (Israel)
10.30 – 11.00 Measuring ‘U’ values in Hempcrete – Liam Donohoe, Dublin Institute of Technology (Ireland)

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee/Tea break

11:30 – 12:00 Addressing US Building codes with Hemp – Pamela Bosch (US)
12.00 – 12.30  Hempcrete Block system from IsoHemp – Jean Baptiste de Mahieu – IsoHemp (Belgium)

12.30 – 13.00
Question & Answer session

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch Break

14.00 – 17.00  The site visit to Hemp building projects.
20.00 – The Symposium Dinner

Wednesday 17th October 2018

08.400 – 09.00 Introduction – Steve Allin – IHBA director
09.00 – 09.30 Supplying Belgian projects – Wolf Jordan, Jordan and Co. (Belgium)
09.30 – 10.00 Hemp processing and building in Poland – Piotr Jastrzębski (Poland)
10.00 – 10.30 Hemp processing and building in Serbia – Igor Bogdanović,  (Serbia)
10.30-11.00 Small-scale decortication developments – Pierre Amadieu (France)

11:00 – 11:30 Exposed Hempcrete in buildings in Antwerp and Ghent- Ken De Cooman (Belgium)

11:30 – 12.00 UNESCO  Site Restoration and New Build Projects in Belgium – Peter Vos (Belgium)
12.00 – 12.30 Developing Community through Hemp Building and the CFV Hemp Home in Austin Texas – Henry Valles (United States)
12.30 – 13.00 Developments and new Hemp building projects in Nepal –  Dhiraj K Shah, SHIV, (Nepal)

13:00 – 14.00 Lunch Break

14.00 – 14.30 Scaling Hemp Building in the US: Hempitecture’s Approach – Matthew Mead, Hempitecture (United States)
14.30 – 15.00 How carbonised Hemp can be used to create energy storing buildings – Carl Martel (Canada)
15.00 – 15:30 From Hempcrete houses to zero carbon construction in the UK – Alex Sparrow (United Kingdom)
15:30 – 16.00 Projects in Holland – Rens Borgers (The Netherlands)
16.00 – 16.30 Projects and education in Belgium – Hilde Vanwildemeersch, Woonder (Belgium) 

16.30 – 17.00 Question & Answer session – Finish